School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. Not many years ago two brothers named Synott were driving a flock of sheep home from a fair during the night, being hungry and thirsty they went into a farmer’s house in hope of hospitality. Receiving the usual Irish generosity from the woman of the house, they satisfied their hunger, then they arose to depart but the farmer asked them to remain with him that night as he did not wish them to pass by a particular gap a little further up the road.
    They declined the kind offer as they wished to get home to their people who were anxiously awaiting them, so when they had thanked the farmer they left him, next morning they were found dead at the gap with their coats under their heads as pillows there were no apparent injuries that would have
    Maureen Jackson
    Fermoy, Co. Cork