School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. No. 1 Page 70
    and got a position in a gentleman's house being Irish the gentleman who was Irish also was more fond of him than of the other servants. The servants were jealous and made up a plan to lessen the masterS love for this boy, so when the poor fellow was coming home on a holiday. They put some valuable silver in the bottom of his case. When he was on board he was arrested and brought back, searched and the silver was found. The boy explained he knew nothing about it. He told the master that when he was born a poor scholar foretold that he should be hung, he showed the note to the master who having read it recognised his own hand-writing and told the boy he was right, the boy was released and after some time he married the master's daughter and they lived very happy. This is a true story and was related to me by my Aunt.
    Mary O' Brien
    Fermoy, Co. Cork