Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

No. 1 Page 69

Long ago many learned men roamed about Ireland. When Ireland was held under the grip of the Penal Laws and no schools were allowed men went about from house to house instructing the unlearned children and were called poor scholars
    One day a poor scholar went to a farmer's house where there happened to be a young child. He remained in the house for some days. One day he wrote a note in Latin and tied it on the child's neck and said it was not to be read until the child was capable of reading it himself.
    The boy grew up and was educated in an foreign country. After he had returned one day he read the note which contained information that he was born to be hung, the boy was very sad and he up his mind that he would go to a foreign country so that if this should be his fate it would be of no grief to his parents.
    After some time he went to America
    Mary O' Brien