Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from Ballylanders in (in County Limerick) Leaba Molaga is situated, where St Molaga is supposed to be buried.
    About five miles North East of this there are old ruins of a monastery. * A vault supposed to be the Saints resting place is there also. It has an opening or a space which would a person and anyone suffering from any disease is supposed to be cured if he goes in and lies down in this !!!
    This too is a graveyard.
    The above was related to me by a woman.
    Mary Mounce
    College Road,
    Fermoy.
    *Near the above mentioned place there were four pillars standing in the shape of a square (one of them has fallen and is now sunk into the ground) these were supposed to be four robbers who turned into pillars when they were caught. My grandmother saw lights coming out of these pillars.
    Mary Mounce
    Mary Mounce