School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. On winter nights when a family is sitting around a turf fire the following game is usually played.-
    One lights a splinter which he calls his daughter. Holding the lighting splinter in his hand he says to his neighbour "Here is my daughter for you", the latter replies "What fortune have you for her?" To this the holder of the splinter says
    "If she dies between your hands let all the weight be on you." So the lighting splinter is given to the next person who in turn repeats "Here is my daughter for you" the person sitting next to him says "What fortune have you for her". He answers "If she dies between your hands let all the weight be on you". In this way the splinter is passed from one to another until it gets extinguished.
    Whoever happens to be holding it when the light dies out is supposed to be unfortunate. It is said that
    (a) he will soon marry a wife,
    (b) the wife will have no fortune,