School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. They had the bag almost full, also their pockets when they heard the rattling of chains coming near them, they dropped the bag of apples and ran as fast as they could.
    The boys in the tree almost fell from it in their haste to get away, but as fast as they ran something white moved after them, the noise of the chains also became louder.
    They jumped over a wall and got on to a road. They made their way towards their homes. They had to stop once because they were out of breath and the sweat was pouring from their faces with fear.
    They listened for the noise and heard it again, this time it was only a few yards from them on the other side of the fence. The poor creatures felt as if they were tied to the ground with terror. One
    Siobhan Daly
    Fermoy, Co. Cork