School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived in Kilworth near Fermoy a boy who had a very wicket step-father.
    One day his mother went to Cork and she left her little son with his step-father. He was playing ball in the kitchen and he struck the ball so hard that it hit a plate on the dresser and knocked it. His step-father was up-stairs and he came down and asked the boy what had happened. The boy said that the cat jumped up on the dresser and knocked the plate. The step-father found him out in the lie when he found the ball on the dresser. He gave him a cruel beating and locked him up in a room for telling the lie.
    When the mother came home she did not notice Michael gone out of the house for a long time. Then she asks where was he. The step-father said he was in one of the rooms. When she went to the room she saw Michael crying bitterly and she asked him what had happened.
    Hannah Hickey
    Garraunigerinagh, Co. Cork