School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmers as well and they drew up about farms. The old woman was telling them about her farm and about all the cows, horses, sheep and calves they had. She said that they were the biggest farmers around that place. So the other farmers got vexed over the old woman telling them all this. They said that they would tell her something to do to the cattle and that the cattle would never die and that she would have a great big farm. They told the old woman to sprinkle a drop of holy water on each cow before she would milk them every morning and night and that the cows would increase in their milk and that they would never die. When the old woman went home she did what she was told. But after a while all the cattle and other animals she had died. The people who told the old woman to do this became very poor.
    Mary Ahern
    Garraunigerinagh, Co. Cork