School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Fermoy fair is the local fair for this district. There is a cattle and sheep fair held on the first Monday of each month and a horse fair every three months. The fair starts at thee o'clock in the morning and continues until about twelve oclock.
    It is held in a field which is called the fair field. There is a toll paid on every beast that is driven into the field on the fair morning. Cattle are about two pence a head sheep a penny. This toll goes to the upkeep of the field. When a beast is being sold those transacting in it make the bargain by clapping hands. Luck money is also given at fairs. There is ten shillings given on horses and a shilling on cattle and sheep.
        1. trade
    Peggy Foley