School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The town-land next to us is called Woodfort.

(continued from previous page)
    and Clangibbon. This place got its name from the number of lisses that are situated there. In most fields there is a liss and they are straight in line with each other.
    The lisses are circular in shape. The outside is built with stone and there is a deep trench between the stone-work and the surrounding field. Inside there is a sloping embankment of earth giving to the liss a saucer shape. In the centre there is an entrance hole which is now overgrown with bushes. They say that there are twelve steps going down from the hole. An underground passage is supposed to be leading from one liss to another. People say that no one ever explored them.
  2. In the land of Mr Barry of Ballyaurthur, Fermoy, there are three forts. They are known in this district as lisses. They are round in
    John Kiely
    Mr John Kiely