Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times toys were not so numerous as they are at the present time. There were no toy factories nor toy shops so children used to make their own toys at home.
    The boys used to make a flogging top out of a spool by pointing one end of it. They used to drive a nail through the centre for a sport. These tops would not last long as the wood in the spool was easily broken.
    Another toy which was made at home was the flute. It was made out of an elder or bamboo stick. The pith was taken out and the lower end was made hollow while the hole at the top was stopped. Six small holes were made for the finges on the side, and one larger hole near the top through which the player used to blow.
    Michael Joyce
    Acres, Co. Cork
    Mr Patrick Joyce
    51
    Acres, Co. Cork
  2. A favourite toy in this district by children in former times was a car. They used to cut two slices of a large turnip for the wheels. They used to cut holes in the centre of