Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They lay four or five eggs and they take three weeks to hatch them. When they are hatched the mother bird provides food for the young ones.
    The Cuckoo does not build any nest of but she lays an egg in another birds' nest. When the cuckoo grows up he is so big that he crushes the other birds over the edge of the nest in order to make room for himself.
    The wild goose comes to this country for the winter season. They usually fly in flocks, very high in the air, out of reach of the sportsmen's gun. The flock in flight takes the shape of the letter V. The wild goose builds her nest in bogs and swampy places. She lays about a dozen of eggs which are of a greyish colour.
    The plover builds in screens and woods. She lays about six eggs of a brownish colour. There are two kinds of plover - grey plover and green plover or as they are commonly called 'Pilibeen'. Both kinds are shot or netted by sportsmen.
    John Kiely
    Mr John Kiely