Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, in the penal times there was a priest named Father Sheedy in the parish of Fermoy, Co Cork. The government had a reward offered for his head so he had to be very cautious for he did not know where he would be seen by an enemy anxious to claim the reward. It was at the risk of his life he used to say mass.
    One night three English soldiers were watching for him on Fermoy bridge (Co Cork). The priest came along riding a white horse and passed on. Only one of the men saw him and the priest learned afterwards that he had been secretly baptised by a nurse when he was a baby. He did not tell the other soldiers that he saw the priest and he wondered when they did not say anything.
    Fr. Sheedy used to sleep in a tomb in [Shanderan?] graveyard.
    A protestant family named Brigges lived near by and they were very kind to him. They often gave him food & also helped him to escape from priest hunters. He was so grateful to those people that he gave them Cures for many ailments, which they handed to their descendants a protestant family named Baylor living up to the present time at Duntaheen near Fermoy Co Cork.
    Mary Kenneally
    Castlehyde, Co. Cork