Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. There was a giant in Doneraile long ago and every step he took was about a mile long.
    My father's house, Park House, three miles east of Doneraile is supposed to be haunted and it is said that a coach passes in front of the house every night at 12 o'clock midnight and that big black dogs go around the house.
    Every night at 12 o'clock a barrel with a ghost sitting on it rolls down Larabuchan Hill.
    In Mr. Mac Carthy's Land near Larabuchan Bridge there is a stone and it is said that it jumps into the river once every 200 years and comes up again
    On All Souls Night a woman and a girl, Mrs. O'Regan and her daughter, Elma, of Clogher, Shanballymore in the parish of Doneraile were going home. They heard a step following them and they ran and the step ran after them.
    Margaret Cogan
    Park South, Co. Cork