Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found plentifully in Winter as in Summer. The nest is made in the thatch of a house or in the wall of an old barn
    Amongst the most common of our migratory birds is the swallow. There are two species. The martin or house swallow which is larger and has a whiter breast than the ordinary dark swallow. The earlier they make their appearance it is said the earlier Summer will come If they are flying high it is the sign of fine weather, but they are seen to glide over grass it is said to be a sign of rain
    Another bird by which the weather may be judged is the curlew. If its screams are heard in the morning it is said that it will rain before he day is out. The crane too if seen flying over the land predicts wet weather.
    If the crows and jackdaws are seen flying high tumbling about or turning summersalt in the air it is a sign of very wet stormy weather. The wild geese too if seen flying towards the sea foretell very wet and even snowy weather
    The robin is probably the most popular bird to be found. His love of nesting near to a house, has often made him a dear friend of the inhabitants. In fact I have heard of a little robin who used to fly in through the window and pick crumbs off the kitchen table
    Of course the old story how the robin got his
    Bidsie Sheehan