Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Doneraile's fields are situated in the townland of Doneraile barony of Doneraile in the county of Cork. The names of the fields are the Dead Man's Field, Rock Field, Pleasure Ground, Deer Park, Horse Close and the North Park. The streams are the Lady's Well, the Awbeg and the Lake.
    A dead man was supposed to be found in the Dead Man's field from hence it derived its name. The Rock Field is so called because a giant is supposed to have lifted the rock. The print of his fingers on it can be seen even to the present day. The "Pleasure Ground" got its name from the frequent visits of ladies who came there. There is a chair called the ladies chair. The Deer Park derived its name from the deer which were numerous there The Horse-close was so called from the horses that were grazing there. The North Park is situated at the north of the estate and from hence it derived its name.
    Brigid Coghlan
    Doneraile, Co. Cork