School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

At the same time the child was at home, and she died the next morning.
    There is a story told about a fort on the farm of Michael Connor, Carrigeen 3 mls. east of Doneraile. It is said that there is a saddle and bridle under the ground. One day a man dug in the earth. It is said he saw them under the earth, but he was afraid to take them, because no person put them there.
  2. There is one very old liss or fort situated in Carrigeen. It is built on a hill in the lands of Mrs Casey.
    This liss is said to have belonged to the fairies and to the present day it is very unlucky to do anything there.
    Once a farmer cut hay there and a young horse died the following day. Another day somebody cut timber there and that night he died.
    The fort is built in the middle of a small field and is surrounded by black-thorn and white-thorn bushes. It is composed of a number of