School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. There is a holy well over near Crowley's in Wallstown. A lame man whom no doctor could cure was once cured there. One day he put his leg into the water after it was touched by an Angel of God. He prayed every night and at last Almighty God cured him.
    There is a holy well at Croke about one mile South of Doneraile and there is a cure in the water for warts. If the people go there and bless themselves three times with the water, they will be cured.
    There is also a Holy well in the Golf Links. One time a man, who was blind from his birth, was cured. He waited and prayed to God and asked Him to give him back his sight. People often visit the place. There is a little ash tree bending over the well
    Mary O' Riordan
    Doneraile, Co. Cork