School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    poorest people in the village and spent half the money in helping them. From a rock he flung the other half into the sea. Then a small piece of paper came floating on the water where the money sank. The boy took the piece of paper and opened it. He found six shillings inside in it. This was all the money he had in the world. He worked at home for a few weeks and then his mother died. He felt very sad as he laid her in her grave and with a heavy heart he wandered away till he came to a hut. He knocked at the door.
    It was opened by an old woman and she begged him to come in. The old woman and her husband gave him his supper. Then the boy was surprised to see a strange animal sitting by the fire. He was of a grey colour and had bright eyes. The boy asked them what kind of an animal was sitting by the fire. They said "We call it a cat". The boy said he would buy it if it was not too dear. They told him he could have it for six shillings. He took out his six shillings and gave it to them. Then he left them and the cat followed him. He walked
    AT1650: The Three Lucky Brothers
    Nelly Cleary