School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    So the men of the house got up and opened the dour and left Billy off. Billy saw a light over in the wood and he went over and shook himself at the window. Who was inside but all the robbers. When they saw the thing at the window they said the devil is coming for us. So they all ran out and left all the gold after them. Billy went in and got all the gold. Then he went home and gave all the gold to his father. Next day when Billy's father went working to the gentle-man. The gentle-man said "I heard you have your son back again." "I have" said the poor man. "And have he his trade learned" asked the gentle-man "He says he have" said the poor man. "Well I will give him three tests to do and if he wont do them I will hang him" said the gentle-man. The first one is to steal a hourse out of a stable and two men watching him with rifles. The poor father was roaring and balling and crying "How could he do that sure he couldnt do it man." When he went home the son asked him what was wrong with him. "The gentle-man is going to hang you if you dont steal a horse out of a stable and two men watching you with rifles." "Yera that is quite simple man" said
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Tom Bulman