School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    were fast asleep in the two little beds the old woman came and felt their thin cheeks. "too thin" she muttered. Now this old woman who was so kind to the children was really a witch. Next morning when John woke he found himself in a cage and wondered very much who had put him there. Along came the old witch. "Wake up child" said she to Margaret, "You must go to the well to draw water untill I cook something for your brothers dinner to fatten him to eat him for supper to night" At that moment John began to cry out and began to think of a plan. So she opened the oven door and peeped inside and Margaret gave her a sudden push that she fell head-over-heels into the oven over she ran and left off her brother. They began to search around the house and in the drawers they found heaps of gold and silver. They filled their pockets with it and set out for home. They wandered all day through the forest and towards sunset they saw the smoke rising out of their fathers hut. When they reached the hut there was their father standing at the door very sad looking for the old stepmother had died now. When he saw them coming he could hardly believe his eyes. So they lived
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven