School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. About two hundred years ago there was a family by the name of O'Callagahans living away up in the north of Ireland. So to start the story anyway there were two sisters of them there. One of them got married to a very rich man and the other got married to a terrible poor man. The poor woman was every day in the door with the rich woman craving for a bit to eat. So begor this day says the rich woman to her husband throw that one that fat pig outside there to the devil to her out of my sight. Fate says the poor woman I wont break your word putting the pig on her back and struck off to the devil. She went away anyway until she came to the devil's entrance and there she met a very doony man ; fate (faith) says she to herself whats going to happen now. "Where are you going my good woman" says the doony man "I am going to the devil to sell him this pig" said the woman. "Will you take a bit of advice now" said the doony man. When you will go to the door knock and ask for the devil but for your life dont go inside the door for remember the words "out of hell there's no redemption. "When you go to the door ask for ten pounds for the pig a rod and a
    Miss Peggy Hannan
    Graigue, Co. Cork