Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Manntach Magner, of Kilquane Castletownroche, and Patrick O'Regan of Castletownroche, were in the men's aisle, left their place and took the seat in question outside the church door. I think they smashed it there.
    This story was told to me by James O'Regan of Castletownroche who was born in 1829, and died about 25 years ago. Patrick O'Regan was father of James. James told me he buried 14 people in one day in Castletownroche Graveyard in 1847. They all died of famine fever, and most of the inhabitants being in bed sick of the fever, James did the Good Samaritan and buried them himself. He brought them in a donkey car to the graveyard in instalments, made
    P. Ó Luinneacháin
    Príobhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)