School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (no title)

Now no longer used in district ¶ Piggin, Settle, Spinning Wheel, Grandfather Clock, Flail, Horse-power, Reaping...

Now no longer used in district
    Piggin, Settle, Spinning Wheel, Grandfather Clock, Flail, Horse-power, Reaping Hook, Píonán, Bodhrán, Dornóg, (dawrnéal)
    The Píonán was an apron used when sowing corn with the hand.
    Languages
  2. (no title)

In Monanimy graveyard is the foundations of an old Protestant Church, which was built on the site of an ancient monastery of the Knights Temples.

In Monanimy graveyard is the foundation of an old Protestant Church, which was built on the site of the ancient monastery of the Kinights Templars. This Protestant Church was a small building with a tower and spire. It