School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. James Nagle of Killavullen who died about 1932 aged 86 years told me that in the village formerly, there was a tanner, a weaver, and a nailer. He could however give no information as to names or extent of work.
    Charles Coleman, Killavullen, told me the old mill was in use up to the "Eighties". In this mill oaten meal was made and was the most famous in the country. It was exported to England also.
    The ruins of the mill are yet to be seen at Killavullen village.
    At the townland of Ballincurrig are the ruins of a mills which was a "tucking" mill in days gone by. The bridge near which it was built is still known as the "Tucker's Bridge".
    In the townland of Currigaeunna are traces of a "Brick Factory".
    James Nagle