School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (continued from previous page)
    grazing in his land waited one early morning for the culprit. Elbie, wen leading his donkey out this particular morning was accosted by Roche at the gate. Elbie, finding no way out of the dilemma had nothing to say as regards a reason when Roche told him what he thought, except "That's right, Mr. Roche, make it your own case, nobody would like it."
    The saying is still used in the district.
    "Make it your own case" is Elbie Carthy said to Old Kennedy.
    From the way you are making those drills You'll have a lot of "Garrocks".
    The above is said to a person, who is making drills in such a way that there will be many short ones.
    If a hare ran through the cows on May Eve, the cows would be bad for the year. Cows were kept in on May Eve.
    James Nagle
    Mrs Hannah Maria Magner