School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

when covered and placing large sods of green grass on top.
    Also, from what I have seen, the old belief still exists that it isn't right or proper to "redden" a grave on a Monday. I have seen several cases of people in Monanimy graveyard on Sundays, digging a sod, for the complete opening on Monday.
    The tomb of the Nagle Family, of this parish is in the centre of this graveyard. However, as none of the Nagles were interred here during the nineteenth century, no body living at present has seen it opened. Three priests are interred here and thier headstones are remarked from the fact that they face in the opposite way from the ordinary people.
    Richard O Brien
    Ballygriffin, Co. Cork