School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. Charles Coleman (age 65) who worked on the estate above mentioned for nearly forty years gives me the following points. He received his information from an elderly man, Daniel Singleton, who worked on the estate also when Mr. Coleman was first employed there.
    The first owners of whom this man heard mention were the Hennebry family who lived here in the latter half of the eighteenth century. How they were dispossessed he did not know but the first mention of the Footte family was at the time of the United Irishmen Rising in 1798. In this year of 1798 Colonel Foote of the North Cork Militia, rode from Vinegar Hill, Co. Wexford on his horse, Pompey, and without food or rest never drew bridle until he reached Carrigacunna Castle, Co. Cork.
    In a short time his brother Henry Baldwin Footte, through trickery, got possession and remained here until his
    Charles Coleman