School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. In olden day’s wakes were conducted in a very different manner to that in which they are now. When a person died the first thing the people of the house did was stop the clock or clocks as the case may be. Should there be a mirror in the room of the dead this was carefully covered with a cloth. As the people in those days firmly believed in piseógs another custom, which obtains even to this day, was to put a crepe on the hives if they had bees. They believed that if this sign of mourning was not on the hives the bees would leave.
    Wakes in those days lasted for a period of two
    Mr Healy