School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. "The Black:-
    On my uncle's farm at a place called Kilmurry, a short distance from Fermoy there is a field which they call "The Black". Very likely this field got its name from the black surface it contains. Up to recent years no one cared to enter the field after dusk for fear of being mesmerised or led astray.
    The last person that was led astray in it still lives. It happened thus:= One evening in late October in the year 1900, threshing operations having been finished, one of the helpers, a neighbouring girl started to go home. She entered the
    Knocknanuss, Co. Cork
    Teresa O' Connell