Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from Buttevant near Cahirmee stand the ruins of an ancient castle known as "Lady Doo Daw's Castle." This lady was the wife of an Englishman named Sir Charles Eden who died about 1604. (His tomb is to be seen in Ballybeg.) Lady Doo Daw was a witch accredited with occult powers.
    It is said she had powers to assume the form of a hare and that when she coursed she always escaped by running beneath the stone that covers the above mentioned grave. She was notorious for causing trouble in the district. If she ever appeared in a field where a farmer happened to be ploughing, the horses would immediately stand still, as if some wicked spell had been cast over them.
    One spring day while preparation for tillage was in full swing she appeared in the town land of Spittal. The horses at the ploughs were the first to notice her presence and immediately refused to work. All persuasion was useless so they were untackled and led back to the stables. This occurred day after day and the farmers were in a bad way as much tillage was the rule at that time. However there is an antidote for every ill and a remedy was forthcoming in this instance.
    Mr John O' Mahony
    Buttevant, Co. Cork