Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. There are a couple of dress-makers and one tailor in this parish.
    The dress-makers and tailors of the present day work in their homes. Some of them stock cloth. The tailor uses alot of implements such as a machine a scissors and an iron for pressing the seams in the clothes.
    Most of the shirts are made in the homes. Flannelette is sometimes used for shirts. Socks and stockings are made in this district with a machine, which they have for making them.
    The home dress-makers at the present time get more money for the clothes they make than they used to get long ago. To get a jacket made long ago they only had to pay one shilling, but now they have to pay two shillings. To get a coat made they only had to pay five shillings but now they have to pay ten shillings.
    Long ago the old women used
    Katty Riordan