Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when doctors were few the old people had to try their own remedies to cure the sick person. When they got a tooth ache it was cured by breadsoda, salt, pepper, or by rubbing whiskey to the gums. If they cut themselves they put a cobweb on the cut to stop it from bleeding and washed it in salt and water to keep it from festering. If they sprained their ankle it was washed in pickle. When they got the whooping cough they drank donkey's milk and ran in and out under the donkey for nine mornings. If they met a man with a white horse they asked him for something to cure the whooping cough and no matter what the man would say, that would cure the whooping cough.
    To cure a baby's sore mouth it is said that old people opened a gander's mouth and left him breathe into the child's mouth. A baby's sore mouth was also cured by a person who never saw his father. It is said that they had a very good cure. There are certain herbs growing wild which old people had had great faith in for curing diseases. It is said that a person who had liver trouble boiled dandelion (in Irish casthrabhán) and drank the water in which it was boiled. Marsh Mallows, another herb was used to cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patricia Habden