Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Dromcollegher and Charleville. Calf buyers go around to the houses and transact busness. There is no account of fairs held in hills or in forts. The fair is held in the streets. Two men go around and collect the toll which is paid on the cattle sold. Luck money is given at the fairs and varies according to the price of the animal. There is a lot of importance attached to the luck money and people think that the animals would not go lucky unless they received some money for luck. They are usually a few people at hand to make the bargain. The prospective buyer offers a certain amount of money to the owner of the cattle. The owner does not consider the offer large enough so a third man intervenes and makes them split the difference. After some discussion the bargain is made. The marking of cattle sold is an important concern. The various buyers have different markings. Some make use of a certain chalk usually red in colour and make a cross on the cows back. Others cut the ears of the cattle. There is a special fair for calves and pigs. The fair where pigs are sold is usually
        1. trádáil
    Mary O' Connell