Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man from Milford, who went every day to a wood near his house to cut wood. He did not earn much by his labour, and he often grumbled. Once as he was going home a nightfall, he saw a beautiful lady dressed in white. He took off his cap to her and wished her good evening. He told her he had been cutting faggots in the wood, but it was a very poor trade. She asked him would he be glad to be better off. He told her that he would. She filled a can of gold for him. He thanked her, and having thanked her he said:- "I would like to go home and get a larger can." He went home and came back bringing with him a bucket, which he thought would contain a lot of gold. When he came to the place where the lady was before he went, she had vanished. He made up his mind that this was a fairy.
    Katty O' Riordan
    Móin an Bhráca, Co. Chorcaí