Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

CILL CRANATAIN:-
    is a townland named after St Crannatain. Some people say that there was a church in that place. There is a holy well there in the lands of Mr. Tarrantt. This well is supposed to have moved owing to the fact that people were using the water for domestic purposes. This town land is situated to the North-east of Longueville.

THE GREY-STONE FIELD:-
    is a field in Longueville estate in which there is a large crystal-like stone. It is about 4 ton weight.
    This stone was thrown by Fionn from Mount Hilary in the Bogeragh Range.
    It has a cure for warts. People say by rubbing the warts to the stone they would disappear.

In Garrda na Sgeac there is a whitethorn tree. It is called Callaghan's bush and candles are seen lighting every night at twelve o'clock. It is said that mass was said there during the penal times. People are said to have been buried there since the famine.
    Eileen O' Leary