Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    buried in Ballyclough Protestant Church-yard. The jewellery she wore was buried with her. One day a couple of men went to rob the jewellery from her.
    They had to cut one of her fingers to get the rings. One of the veins was cut in doing so. With that the woman woke up for she was only in a trance. She walked from the tomb to Longueville and knocked at the door and went in. She married soon after and lived for several years.
    Her photograph is still preserved in Longueville and is shown to all the guests as they come there.
    I got this from Eileen OLeary.
    Castle Magner:-
    Castlemagner is about 5 miles north-west of Ballyclough village. It is a very small village of three shops and four houses and a chapel.
    There is a castle north of the chapel. It was owned by Magner and gave its name to the district.
    Long ago when Cromwell was in Ireland one of the Magners got a letter to take to Cromwell. The letter contained the words, “hang the bearer.”
    Magner became suspicious and gave the letter to one of Cromwell’s best friends. Magner escaped and the other man was hanged.
    Eileen O' Leary