Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Charles Stewart Parnell, Michael Davitt and John DIllon were the founders of the Land League. They commenced in 1878. Parnell first went for three Fs in the House of Commons. Free Trade and Free Sale and Fair Rent.
    He organized the Land League throughout the country and he and landlords fell out. Parnell in his day had great power in the House of Commons with balance of power and he watched his opponents the Prime Ministers, Gladstone Balfour and Chamberlain.
    It was not through his political power he got much but through his majority in the House of Commons. He always watched the Prime Minister and spun him when he was not up to mark. he was a great leader because he never put his country to expense through elections. He'd hold conventions and nominate his own members of Parliament and in most cases they were returned.
    He was getting three Home Rule Bills in his time. One from Balfour one from Gladstone and one from Chamberlain. But he would not accept them. A general election came and in the appointing of a Prime Minister Gladstone got
    Joan Ambrose