School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Lohort Castle was built in the reign of King John, Percevel had it garrisoned during 1641 but Irish gained it by treachery and held it until about the end of the war when Wallen destroyed it by cannon
    It remained in ruins untill 1750 when the Earl of Egmont had it repaired. It had a moat crossed by a drawbridge.
    The sword of Sir Alex McDonald, killed at Knocknanoss was deposited there. In 1848 Ring Money was disinterred within a short distance of Lohort.
    Lohort sold about 1890 to Sir T. C. OBrien.
    Caisleán an Lóthairt, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Liscarroll Castle is situated North-west of Liscarroll village. It was built by King John or by some of the followers of Strongbow. It belonged for a long time to the Barrys.
    In 1641 it was strongly garrisoned and fortified, Thomas Raymond in command. The castle was defended by two square and four round towers.
    In 1641 Raymond was besieged for 13 days by the Irish under General Barry. Raymond had only 30 men He expected help from Lord Inchiquin. The Irish prepared to fight the English on a plain west