School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Steeple Hill:-
    The battle of the Boyne took place on the Boyne river. In commeration of this a steeple was built about a quarter of a mile east of the Roman Catholic Church in Ballyclough.
    In later years it was knocked by lightening. A man named Mac Lysaght built it and when he died it was knocked.
    Dromineen: -
    is a townland on the right hand bank of the Munster Blackwater. It gets its name from a castle which is on the bank of the Blackwater about 3 1/2 miles to the west of Mallow. It is now but a ruin but once powerful chiefs lived there. OCallaghans were the names of the chiefs and they went out in the rebellion of 1641.
    Because they did this his lands and property was taken from him by Cromwell.
    A part of an old rotten tree on which people were hanged is still to be seen. There is also to be seen a little turret wall which incircles the tree.
    It is a very strong castle as it
    Eileen O' Leary