Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man stole a cow from a neighbouring farmer. On his way home he had to pass by a well. There was a big flat stone in the ground in front of the well.
    As the man passed with the beast hoof had to pass over the stone. The print of the foot and the hoof remained on the stone when they trod on it.
    This well is said to be holy once and that rounds were paid there. It is in the townland of Kilcranathan in a field owned by Mr Tarrant.
    Cranathan was said to be the patron saint of the well which gave its name to the place round.
    Kilcranathan is about four miles from Mallow and about two miles south of Ballyclough. Tarrant's hous is about a mile from Longueville school.
    Eileen O' Leary
    Gort na gCros, Co. Chorcaí