School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. Mrs O'Brien of Kanturk is a well known member of the present day travelling folk. She resides in Kanturk and travels around the surrounding district daily in a horse and car. She is commonly known as the "Were King's" wife, as he husband collects tin boxes and makes candle holders, muzzles and flower barrels. These she sells, on her daily travels, for a few pence each. She collects bottls and jam pots.
    The Coffey Family - The Coffeys also visit our district. They have a caravan drawn by a pony and a donkey. Their usual stopping place in this neighbourhood is at the Ball Alley, Coolbroeimore, Banteer. From there they visit the houses in the surrounding district selling soap, laces, studs, pins and holy pictures. As payment for these articles they are satisfied to accept eggs, sugar or tea. They usually pay monthly visits to this locality.
    Mrs. McCarthy, another well known character comes here occasionally from Kanturk. She specialises in fortune telling - cutting cards or reading palms. She is about twenty years of age and is tidily dressed. If she is not paid in each for her services she
      1. people by social grouping
    Elizabeth O' Mahony