School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The children go away again and return for the third time repeating "We've come to see Jenny Jo rc." The "Mother" answers "Jenny Jo is sick in bed, sick in bed, sick in bed. Jenny Jo is sick in bed so you can't see her now.
    Players then move away and return again saying as before "We've come to see Jenny Jo" rc. The "Mother" answers "Jenny Jo is dead + gone, dead + gone, dead + gone. Jenny Jo is dead + gone, so ye can't see her now."
    All the children then say, "What colour will we dress her in, dress her in, dress her in? What colour will we dress her in or is it in blue?
    "Mother" answers "Blue for the sailors, the sailors, the sailors. Blue for the sailors and that will not do."
    The children then say again "What colour will we dress her in, dress her in, dress her in? What colour will we dress her in or is it in brown"? Mother replies "Brown for the dead man, the dead man, the dead man. Brown for the dead man and that will just do"
    They then take Jenny Jo away to be buried and so finishes the game.
    Elizabeth O' Mahoney