School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. Stampy Bread was made with black , but not rotten, potatoes and yellow meal. The potatoes were rubbed on a grater until they were reduced to a powder. Then the yellow meal was mixed with the grated potatoes and the mixture was made into a dough with milk. The cake, which was supposed to be very sweet, was baked much like an ordinary cake.
    Soup Houses - There was a "Soup House" at Gurteen and Kanturk and another at Kanturk Union. Often fathers of large families used to come from Millstreet to these "Soup Houses" and it was said that on the return journey they used to sit down by the roadside from hunger + weakness and used eat what they were taking home to the children. Coming along the roads they could be heard crying with hunger.
    There was another "Meal House" at Clonmeen, Banteer, Co. Cork where Tom Mannix now lives.
    Julia C Deady