School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. About eighty years ago a man named Paddy [Foley?] and his wife were coming home by road from Cork. When they reached the lip of Boggeragh Bog where Jackie Walsh's house now stands - [Sleann Cam] nests darkness suddenly fell.
    It was so very dark that Mr Foley was afraid to proceed further. Almost immediately he heard what seemed to him a rushing wind. Then a voice spoke out of the darkness "Come out of the car and you will do better".
    He got out of the car at once and the moment he stepped on the road the lip of his whip which he held in his wand went on fire and continued lighting. The light from this flame enabled him to complete his journey home a distance of about six miles.
    Brigid Riordan
    Killavoy, Co. Cork