Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On making enquiries I was informed of the following story of the bot-cartha a kill within a mile of the Taur Catholic Church. It derives its name from the gaelic expression both carthaigh which in English means the gaelic hut of the Mc Carty. It is also believed that a king was buried on the summit of it. On one occasion a man who had put a child to death and who was sent from the world beyond the grave to do penance for his outragious crime was supposed to commence that penance at the bot-cartha The child whom he had murdered on his arms and go back the top of Cronrea and from that to "boreen na bealg". and there meet "puca na bealg". This man was generally crying on his journey If he could get anyone to speak to him on his journey he would be forgiven. He got three chances but did not succeed. On the third chance before he left the Buchara all the people of Taur and some priests assembled together and tried to speak to the unfortunate man but all was in vain
    Teangacha
    Liam Fitzgearld