School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she says to him out through the window "I'll be ready to go now when I have may Shawleen and gown on me." She put on her clothes and indeed it was not long till she was standing on the trassle outside the door waiting to go. The man was in the yard and he having a grand white horse. The horse was so well done up that you could nearly see yourself in his sides, his hair was that silky; and when Máire got up cúlóg behind the man, she was in dread of her life that she'd agiorr down off him, his back was that slippery looking.
    The dickens a bit if the man she knew, and she was surprised because, sure, she knew every one in Doon and not alone in Doon but in the Seven parishes around. However she wasn't a bit afraid because it was often strangers came for her in the dead of the night. She was often taken as far as Kanturk and even Mallow, by people who heard she was so good at the job. Besides, weren't girls from Doon after getting married in the Millstreet direction a few years before that, and may be they came hence to be looked after, by their own, while they'd be laid up.
    But the horse - that was the quarest of all. Máire thought she never in her life before got as elegant a drive. The horse was moving that gentle that you'd think he was not leaving his feet on the ground only seldom. He jumped
    Languages
    Seán Ua h-Eilighe