School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. On Spy Wednesday when the soldiers were following Our Lord as he was passing through the country he met people sowing oats and he told them that if the soldiers asked them if they saw himself passing to tell them that they saw him when they were sowing the oats. That night the oats grew and ripened. The following day the people went out reaping the oats. They met the soldiers and the soldiers asked them did they see Our Lord and they said they saw him when they were setting the oats, and the Dara-Daol shouted "indé". Then Our Lord cursed the Dara-Daol and ever since he could not fly, so any one has no pity for him.
    Dan Quinn
    Knockeenacurrig East, Co. Cork