School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Saint Patrick's Cross is made out of two strips of cardboard which are covered with green cloth and sewn together in the form of a cross and they are worn by girls on their left shoulder on Saint Patricks day in honour of the feast.
    Holly and ivy are put on the windows in honour of the feast of Christmas. On Palm Sunday palm is put in every room in the houses in my district and it is left there until the following Palm Sunday. Then it is burned and the new palm is put up. Palm is also put in the out houses in my district. It is an old tradition that any house in which palm is will not be burned.
    Holy water is kept in every house in my district.There is special store put on the water from Latheran's well near Cullen, from Trinity well near Newmarket, and from Dromtariffe well.
    Tim J.Casey
    Kiskeam