School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Clashykinleen East, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he should shoot the horse. When he went home he told the man who was working for him. The man told him of John and the magic wand.
    The priest would not believe in this, and he said it was done by the power of the devil.
    He was so fond of the horse that he took him to John. He asked John to cure him. John was angry for he knew that the priest used to speak about him, telling the people not to go to him, but after awhile he shook the wand over the horse and the horse was cured.
    The priest thanked him and apologised and he pulled out ten pounds and he gave it to John. John took it and went away, but when he went to cure the next animal he found that the wand would not cure any more, and he thought of the money he had got from the priest, and he began to cry and he said that he should not have taken it and the promise he made to the fairy Queen was broken. He went home and sat in the corner, and pined away until he died.
    Shiela Kenneally
    Sonny O Sullivan